32nd Saturn Award Winners Announced

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films has announced the winners for the 32nd Annual Saturn Awards.

The 32nd Annual Saturn Awards were presented at a gala affair in Universal City, California on May 2, 2006. The event attracted many of the top producers, directors and actors working in genre entertainment. The awards were spread out over several films showcasing the amazing success of genre films as a whole. King Kong, Batman Begins and Battlestar Galactica all received three Saturn Awards, while Star Wars: Episode III, Sin City, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, and Lost each received two Saturn Awards.

The annual Saturn Awards honor the most popular and successful sci-fi releases of the year. The genre continues to dominate the box office year to year, with imaginative stories and cutting edge technology. Below is a complete list of the winners.

FILM AWARDS

Best Science Fiction Film: 
STAR WARS: EPISODE III: REVENGE OF THE SITH
Best Fantasy Film: 
BATMAN BEGINS
Best Horror Film:
THE EXORCISM OF EMILY ROSE
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film:
SIN CITY
Best Animated Film:
TIM BURTON’S CORPSE BRIDE
Best Actor: 
CHRISTIAN BALE
(Batman Begins)
Best Actress: 
NAOMI WATTS
(King Kong)
Best Supporting Actor: 
MICKEY ROURKE
(Sin City)
Best Supporting Actress: 
SUMMER GLAU
(Serenity)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor:
DAKOTA FANNING
(War of the Worlds)
Best Director: 
PETER JACKSON
(King Kong)
Best Writing: 
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN and DAVID S. GOYER
(Batman Begins)
Best Music: 
JOHN WILLIAMS
(Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith)
Best Costume: 
ISIS MUSSENDEN
(The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, TheWitch & The Wardrobe)
Best Make-Up: 
HOWARD BERGER, GREG NICOTERO, NIKKI GOOLEY 
(The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe)
Best Special Effects: 
JOE LETTERI, RICHARD TAYLOR, 
CHRISTIAN RIVERS, BRIAN VAN’T HUL 

(King Kong)

TELEVISION AWARDS

Best Network Television Series: 
LOST
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: 
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA
Best Television Presentation: Tie
MASTERS OF HORROR
THE TRIANGLE
Best Actor on Television: 
MATTHEW FOX
(Lost)
Best Actress on Television: 
KRISTEN BELL
(Veronica Mars)
Best Supporting Actor on Television: 
JAMES CALLIS
(Battlestar Galactica)
Best Supporting Actress on Television: 
KATEE SACKHOFF 
(Battlestar Galactica)

DVD AWARDS

Best DVD Release:
RAY HARRYHAUSEN: THE EARLY YEARS COLLECTION
Best DVD Special Edition Release: 
SIN CITY: RECUT, EXTENDED, UNRATED
Best DVD Classic Film Release: 
THE WIZARD OF OZ
Best DVD Collection: 
BELA LUGOSI COLLECTION
Best DVD Television Release: 
LOST (SEASON 1)
Best DVD Retro Television Release: 
THE GREATEST AMERICAN HERO

VIDEO GAME AWARDS

Best Video Game Release (Science Fiction):
STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT II
Best Video Game Release (Fantasy): 
GOD OF WAR
Best Video Game Release (Horror): 
RESIDENT EVIL 4

SPECIAL AWARDS

The George Pal Memorial Award: 
RAY HARRYHAUSEN
The Filmmakers Showcase Award: 
SHANE BLACK

Explore More...