Sundance Institute Releases Full Festival Schedule

Originally Published: December 17, 2004

The Sundance Institute has announced the complete lineup of films for the 2005 Sundance Film Festival, including the final list on the Shorts Program.

Founded by Robert Redford and dedicated to the development of artists of independent vision and the exhibition of their new work, the Sundance Institute celebrated its 20th Anniversary in 2001. The Sundance Film Festival has become one of the most popluar American film festivals to exhibit new and established artists.

The films listed below make up the Independent Feature Film Competition, inaugural World Cinema Competition, Premieres, Park City at Midnight, American Spectrum, Frontier, Special Screenings, the Shorts Competition and Sundance Collection categories of the Festival.

Documentary Competition:

Documentary Competition: The films screening in the 2005 Sundance Film Festival Documentary Film Competition are:

AFTER INNOCENCE
Director: Jessica Sanders

THE ARISTOCRATS
Director: Paul Provenza

THE DEVIL AND DANIEL JOHNSTON
Director: Jeff Feuerzeig

THE EDUCATION OF SHELBY KNOX
Directors: Marion Lipschutz and Rose Rosenblatt

ENRON: ASK WHY
Director: Alex Gibney

THE FALL OF FUJIMORI
Director: Ellen Perry

FROZEN ANGELS
Directors: Eric Black and Frauke Sandig

MARDI GRAS: MADE IN CHINA
Director: David Redmon

MURDERBALL
Directors: Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

NEW YORK DOLL
Director: Greg Whiteley

RING OF FIRE: THE EMILE GRIFFITH STORY
Directors: Dan Klores and Ron Berger

ROM?NTICO
Director: Mark Becker

SHAKESPEARE BEHIND BARS
Director: Hank Rogerson

TRUDELL
Director: Heather Rae

TWIST OF FAITH
Director: Kirby Dick

WHY WE FIGHT
Director: Eugene Jarecki

Dramatic Competition:

The films screening in the 2005 Sundance Film Festival Dramatic Competition are:

BETWEEN
Director: David Oca?as; Screenwriter: Robert Nelms

BRICK
Director: Rian Johnson; Screenwriter: Rian Johnson

DYING GAUL
Director: Craig Lucas; Screenwriter: Craig Lucas

ELLIE PARKER
Director: Scott Coffey; Screenwriter: Scott Coffey

FORTY SHADES OF BLUE
Director: Ira Sachs; Screenwriters: Michael Rohatyn and Ira Sachs

HOW THE GARCIA GIRLS SPENT THEIR SUMMER
Director: Georgina Garcia Riedel; Screenwriter: Georgina Garcia Riedel

HUSTLE & FLOW
Director: Craig Brewer; Screenwriter: Craig Brewer

JUNEBUG
Director: Phil Morrison; Screenwriter: Angus MacLachlan

LOGGERHEADS
Director: Tim Kirkman; Screenwriter: Tim Kirkman

LONESOME JIM
Director: Steve Buscemi; Screenwriter: James C. Strouse

ME AND YOU AND EVERYONE WE KNOW
Director: Miranda July; Screenwriter: Miranda July

POLICE BEAT
Director: Robinson Devor; Screenwriters: Robinson Devor and Charles Mudede

PRETTY PERSUASION
Director: Marcos Siega; Screenwriter: Skander Halim

THE SQUID AND THE WHALE
Director: Noah Baumbach; Screenwriter: Noah Baumbach

THUMBSUCKER
Director: Mike Mills; Screenwriter: Mike Mills

WHO KILLED COCK ROBIN?
Director: Travis Wilkerson; Screenwriter: Travis Wilkerson

World Cinema Documentary Competition:

The films screening in the 2005 Sundance Film Festival World Cinema Documentary Competition are:

THE 3 ROOMS OF MELANCHOLIA / Finland
Director: Pirjo Honkasalo

DHAKIYARR VS. THE KING / Australia
Directors: Tom Murray and Allan Collins

GRIZZLY MAN / USA
Director: Werner Herzog

I AM CUBA, THE SIBERIAN MAMMOTH / Brazil
Director: Vicente Ferraz

EL INMORTAL / Nicaragua/Spain/Mexico
Director: Mercedes Moncada-Rodriguez

THE LIBERACE OF BAGHDAD / UK
Director: Sean McAllister

ODESSA ODESSA / Israel/France
Director: Michale Boganim

SHAKE HANDS WITH THE DEVIL: THE JOURNEY OF ROM?O DALLAIRE / Canada
Director: Peter Raymont

SHAPE OF THE MOON / The Netherlands
Director: Leonard Retel Helmrich

UNKNOWN WHITE MALE / UK
Director: Rupert Murray

WALL / France/Israel
Director: Simone Bitton

YANG BAN XI-THE 8 MODELWORKS / The Netherlands
Director: Yan Ting Yuen

World Cinema Dramatic Competition:

The films screening in the 2005 Sundance Film Festival World Cinema Dramatic Competition are:

LIVE-IN MAID / Spain/Argentina
Director: Jorge Gaggero; Screenwriter: Jorge Gaggero

BROTHERS / Denmark
Director: Susanne Bier; Screenwriter: Anders Thomas Jensen

CRONICAS / Ecuador/Mexico
Director: Sebastian Cordero; Screenwriter: Sebastian Cordero

THE FOREST FOR THE TREES / Germany
Director: Maren Ade; Screenwriter: Maren Ade

GREEN CHAIR / South Korea
Director: Park Chul-su; Screenwriter: Park Chul-su

THE HERO / Angola/Portugal/France
Director: Zeze Gamboa; Screenwriter: Carla Baptista

KEKEXILI: MOUNTAIN PATROL / China
Director: Lu Chuan; Screenwriter: Lu Chuan

LILA SAYS / France/Italy/UK
Director: Ziad Doueiri; Screenwriters: Ziad Doueiri and Joelle Touma

MONSTERTHURSDAY / Norway
Director: Arild ?stin Ommundsen; Screenwriters: Arild ?stin Ommundsen and Gro Elin Hjelle

ON A CLEAR DAY / UK
Director: Gaby Dellal; Screenwriter: Alex Rose

PALERMO HOLLYWOOD / Argentina
Director: Eduardo Pinto; Screenwriters: Brian Maya and Federico Finkielstain

STRANGER / Poland
Director: Malgosia Szumowska; Screenwriter: Malgosia Szumowska and Przemek Nowakowski

THIS CHARMING GIRL / South Korea
Director: Lee Yoon-Ki; Screenwriter: Lee Yoon-Ki

TONY TAKITANI / Japan
Director: Jun Ichikawa; Screenwriter: Jun Ichikawa

UNCONSCIOUS / Spain/Portugal/Italy/Germany
Director: Joaqu?n Oristrell; Screenwriters: Joaqu?n Oristrell, Teresa de Peligr? and Dominic Harari

WOLF CREEK / Australia
Director: Greg Mclean; Screenwriter: Greg Mclean

PREMIERES:

The Premieres at the 2005 Sundance Film Festival are:

3-IRON / South Korea
Director: Kim Ki-duk; Screenwriter: Kim Ki-duk

THE BALLAD OF JACK AND ROSE / U.S.A.
Director: Rebecca Miller; Screenwriter: Rebecca Miller

THE CHUMSCRUBBER / U.S.A.
Director: Arie Posin; Screenwriter: Zach Stanford

DEAR WENDY / Denmark/Germany/France/UK
Director: Thomas Vinterberg; Screenwriter: Lars von Trier

DRUM / South Africa
Director: Zola Maseko; Screenwriter: Jason Filardi

GAME 6 / U.S.A.
Director: Michael Hoffman; Screenwriter: Don DeLillo

THE GIRL FROM MONDAY / U.S.A.
Director: Hal Hartley; Screenwriter: Hal Hartley

HAPPY ENDINGS / U.S.A.
Director: Don Roos; Screenwriter: Don Roos

HEIGHTS / U.S.A.
Director: Chris Terrio; Screenwriters: Amy Fox and Chris Terrio

INSIDE DEEP THROAT / U.S.A.
Directors: Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato

THE JACKET / U.S.A.
Director: John Maybury; Screenwriter: Marc Rocco

KUNG FU HUSTLE / Hong Kong/China
Director: Stephen Chow; Screenwriters: Tsang Kan Cheong, Stephen Chow, and Chan Man Keung

LACKAWANNA BLUES / U.S.A.
Director: George C. Wolfe; Screenwriter: Ruben Santiago-Hudson

LAYER CAKE / U.K.
Director: Matthew Vaughn; Screenwriter: J.J. Connolly

LOVERBOY / U.S.A.
Director: Kevin Bacon; Screenwriter: Hannah Shakespeare; Novel by Victoria Redel

MARILYN HOTCHKISS BALLROOM DANCING AND CHARM SCHOOL / U.S.A.
Director: Randall Miller; Screenwriters: Randall Miller and Jody Savin

THE MATADOR / U.S.A.
Director: Richard Shepard; Screenwriter: Richard Shepard

MIRRORMASK / U.K.
Director: Dave McKean; Screenwriter: Neil Gaiman

MYSTERIOUS SKIN / U.S.A.
Director: Gregg Araki; Screenwriter: Gregg Araki.

NINE LIVES / U.S.A.
Director: Rodrigo Garcia; Screenwriter: Rodrigo Garcia

REEFER MADNESS / U.S.A.
Director: Andy Fickman; Screenwriter: Dan Studney and Kevin Murphy

RORY O’SHEA WAS HERE / U.S.A.
Director: Damien O’Donnell; Screenwriter: Jeffrey Caine

SNOWLAND / Germany
Director: Hans W. Geissend?rfer; Screenwriter: Hans W. Geissend?rfer

UPSIDE OF ANGER / U.S.A.
Director: Mike Binder; Screenwriter: Mike Binder

AMERICAN SPECTRUM:

The films screening in the American Spectrum category of the 2005 Sundance Film Festival are:

212
Director: Anthony Ng; Screenwriter: Anthony Ng

5TH WORLD
Director: Blackhorse Lowe; Screenwriter: Blackhorse Lowe

DUANE HOPWOOD
Director: Matt Mulhern; Screenwriter: Matt Mulhern

HIGH SCHOOL RECORD
Director: Ben Wolfinsohn; Screenwriter: Ben Wolfinsohn

LOVE, LUDLOW
Director: Adrienne Weiss; Screenwriter: David Paterson

MITCHELLVILLE
Director: John D. Harkrider; Screenwriter: John D. Harkrider

THE MOTEL
Director: Michael Kang; Screenwriter: Michael Kang

THE PUFFY CHAIR
Director: Jay Duplass; Screenwriter: Mark Duplass and Jay Duplass

RIZE
Director: David LaChapelle

THE SALON
Director: Mark Brown; Screenwriter: Mark Brown

SAVING FACE
Director: Alice Wu; Screenwriter: Alice Wu

STEAL ME
Director: Melissa Painter; Screenwriter: Melissa Painter

SWIMMERS
Director: Doug Sadler; Screenwriter: Doug Sadler

THE TALENT GIVEN US
Director: Andrew Wagner; Screenwriter: Andrew Wagner

THIS REVOLUTION
Director: Stephen Marshall; Screenwriter: Stephen Marshall

PARK CITY AT MIDNIGHT:

The films screening in the Park City at Midnight category of the 2005 Sundance Film Festival are:

9 SONGS / U.S.A
Director: Michael Winterbottom; Screenwriter: Michael Winterbottom

DIRTY LOVE / U.S.A
Director: John Asher; Screenwriter: Jenny McCarthy

HARD CANDY / U.S.A
Director: David Slade; Screenwriter: Brian Nelson

MATANDO CABOS / Mexico
Director: Alejandro Lozano; Screenwriter: Alejandro Lozano

OLD BOY / South Korea
Director: Park Chan-Wook; Screenwriters: Park Chan-Wook, Hwang Jo-yun and Lim Jun-hyeong

STRANGERS WITH CANDY / U.S.A
Director: Paul Dinello; Screenwriters: Stephen Colbert, Paul Dinello, and Amy Sedaris

THREE…EXTREMES / Hong Kong/South Korea/Japan
Directors: Fruit Chan, Park Chan-Wook, and Takashi Miike; Screenwriters: Lilian Lee, Park Chan-Wook, and Haruko Fukushima

WHAT IS IT? / U.S.A.
Director: Crispin Hellion Glover; Screenwriter: Crispin Hellion Glover

FRONTIER:

The films screening in the Frontier category 2005 Sundance Film Festival are:

FILM ACTIONS V / U.S.A
Director: Luke Savisky

THE JOY OF LIFE / U.S.A.
Director: Jenni Olson; Screenwriter: Jenni Olson

ROOM / U.S.A.
Director: Kyle Henry; Screenwriter: Kyle Henry

SUGAR / U.S.A.
Directors: Reynold Reynolds, and Patrick Jolley; Screenwriters: Reynold Reynolds, Patrick Jolley, and Samara Golden

SYMBIOPSYCHOTAXIPLASM: TAKE 2 ? / U.S.A.
Director: William Greaves; Screenwriter: William Greaves

TROPIC OF CANCER / Mexico
Director: Eugenio Polgovsky

SPECIAL SCREENINGS:

The Special Screenings of the 2005 Sundance Film Festival are:

BALLETS RUSSES / U.S.A
Director: Dayna Goldfine and Dan Geller

THE EMPEROR’S JOURNEY / France
Director: Luc Jacquet.

THE GARDEN / U.S.A
Director: Frederick Wiseman

THE PROTOCOLS OF ZION / U.S.A
Director: Marc Levin

REEL PARADISE / U.S.A
Director: Steve James

ROCK SCHOOL / U.S.A
Director: Don Argott

GREEN BUSH / Australia
Director: Warwick Thornton

A THOUSAND ROADS / U.S.A
Director: Chris Eyre

SUNDANCE COLLECTION:

The Sundance Collection screenings at the 2005 Sundance Film Festival are:

HARLAN COUNTY, U.S.A. / U.S.A
Director: Barbara Kopple (1976)

SHORTS

U.S. SHORT FILMS

Dramatic Shorts

  • THE ACT

    Directors: Susan Kraker and Pi Ware
  • AMERICA’S BIGGEST DICK
    Director: Bryan Boyce
  • AMERICAN FAME PT. 2: FORGETTING JONATHAN BRANDIS
    Director: Cam Archer
  • AMONG THIEVES
    Director: Oscar Daniels
  • ARE YOU THE FAVORITE PERSON OF ANYBODY?
    Director: Miguel Arteta
  • BILLY’S DAD IS A FUDGE-PACKER
    Director: Jamie Donahue
  • BROADCAST 23
    Director: Tom Putnam
  • CHOKED
    Director: Brad Barnes
  • CRY FOR HELP
    Director: Nicholas McCarthy
  • EATING
    Director: Rebecca Cutter
  • ESTES AVENUE
    Director: Paul Cotter
  • EVERYTHING’S GONE GREEN
    Director: Aaron Ruell
  • EXACTLY
    Director: Lisa Leone
  • FLOTSAM/JETSAM
    Director: David Zellner
  • GOODNIGHT IRENE
    Director: Sterlin Harjo
  • HUSK
    Director: Brett A. Simmons
  • IN THE MORNING
    Director: Danielle Lurie
  • IN TIME
    Directors: Maurice A. Dwyer and Adetoro Makinde
  • THE LAST FULL MEASURE
    Director: Alexandra Kerry
  • LATE BLOOMER
    Director: Craig Macneill
  • LET THE GOOD TIMES ROLL
    Directors: Harry Dodge and Stanya Kahn
  • LOVE AND LAUNDRY
    Director: Barbara Alvarez
  • MARY
    Director: Aaron Ruell
  • MOTION STUDIES #3: GRAVITY
    DIRECTOR: Jake Mahaffy
  • OH MY GOD
    Director: John Bryant
  • ONE WEEKEND A MONTH
    Director: Eric Escobar
  • PLANET OF THE ARABS
    Director: Jacqueline Salloum
  • PURA LENGUA (ALL TONGUE)
    Director: Aurora Guerrero
  • THE RAFTMAN’S RAZOR
    Director: Keith Bearden
  • RAW
    Director: Tonia Lynn Barber
  • THE SAILOR’S GIRL
    Director: Brett Simon
  • SPELLING BEE
    Director: Phil Dornfeld
  • STARING AT THE SUN
    Director: Toby Wilkins
  • SWIM TEST
    Director: Alex Chung
  • A THOUSAND ROADS
    Director: Chris Eyre
  • UN DIA EN LA VIDA
    Director: Marco Orsini
  • WEST BANK STORY
    Director: Ari Sandel
  • THE YOUTH IN US
    Director: Joshua Leonard

Documentary Shorts

  • BULLETS IN THE HOOD: A BED-STUY STORY

    Directors: Terrence Fisher and Daniel Howard
  • DIMMER
    Director: Talmage Cooley
  • THE FAIR
    Director: Jason Rayles
  • FAMILY PORTRAIT
    Director: Patricia Riggen
  • THE LAST DAYS OF JONATHAN PERLO
    Director: Joe Warson
  • NATCHILIAGNIAQTUGUK AAPAGALU – SEAL HUNTING WITH DAD
    Director: Andrew Okpeaha MacLean
  • RECYCLE
    Directors: Vasco Nunes and Ondi Timoner
  • SAVING JACKIE
    Director: Selena A. Burks
  • SMALL TOWN SECRETS
    Director: Katherine Leggett

Animated Shorts

  • 9

    Director: Shane Acker
  • A BUCK’S WORTH
    Director: Tatia Rosenthal
  • THE MEANING OF LIFE
    Director: Don Hertzfeldt
  • MOTEL
    Director: Thor Freudenthal

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILMS

Dramatic Shorts

  • BEING BAD / UK/France

    Director: Laurence Coriat
  • BEROCCA / UK
    Director: Martin Taylor
  • CON DIVA WITH DIVA / Spain
    Director: Sebastian Mantilla
  • CON QU? LA LAVAR?? / Spain
    Director: Mar?a Tr?nor
  • ELEPHANT PALM TREE / UK
    Director: Kara Miller
  • ELKE’S VISIT / Spain
    Director: Morgan Dews
  • EMAIL TO MOM / Peru
    Director: Gerardo Ruiz Mi??n
  • FROM CHERRY ENGLISH / Canada
    Director: Jeff Barnaby
  • FUEL / Australia
    Director: Nash Edgerton
  • GREEN BUSH / Australia
    Director: Warwick Thornton
  • HOME GAME / Norway
    Director: Martin Lund
  • KARE KARE ZVAKO – MOTHER’S DAY / Zimbabwe
    Director: Tsitsi Dangarembga
  • KID / Mexico
    Director: Tim Parsa
  • MAT?LO! / France
    Director: Jean-Stephane Sauvaire
  • PIZZA SHOP / Canada
    Director: Mark Mainguy
  • PLAINS EMPTY / Australia
    Director: Beck Cole
  • STRONGER / Canada
    Director: Debra Felstead
  • TAMA TU / New Zealand
    Director: Taika Waititi
  • TONGUE BULLY / Canada
    Director: Annie Bradley
  • VICTORIA PARA CHINO / US/Mexico
    Director: Cary Fukunaga
  • WAITING FOR THE MAN / Canada
    Director: Rob Stefaniuk
  • WASP / UK Director: Andrea Arnold

Documentary Shorts

  • THE CHILDREN OF LENINGRADSKY / Poland

    Directors: Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski
  • MEET MICHAEL OPPENHEIM / Israel
    Director: Roni Abulafia
  • SOLO UN CARGADOR / Peru
    Director: Juan Alejandro Ram?rez

Animated Shorts

  • THE BIRTHDAY / Finland

    Director: Kari Juusonen
  • FALLEN ART / Poland
    Director: Tomek Baginski
  • IT’S LIKE THAT / Australia
    Director: Southern Ladies Animation Group
  • MOO(N) / UK
    Director: Leigh Hodgkinson
  • RYAN / Canada
    Director: Chris Landreth
  • THROUGH MY THICK GLASSES / Norway
    Director: Pjotr Sapegin

For more information on the Sundance Film Festival and the Sundance Institute, visit the Institute’s website RIGHT HERE

Explore More...