#nycc #nycc2013 Full TV panel schedule: Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D., True Blood, Star Wars Rebels, Game of Thrones, Walking Dead, The Following panels confirmed

marvels-agents-of-shield-tv-show-imagesReed Pop has revealed the complete television-related panels list for the 2013 edition of New York Comic-Con. This year, organizers are showing the incredible growth of New York Comic-Con by including a “Special Sneak Peek Pilot Screenings” panel on Thursday evening, similar to the event that takes place on preview night at San Diego Comic-Con. It’s a big deal for a Con to get advanced screenings of new television shows and grouping them up on opening night is a great way to start the convention.

Other highlights of TV-related programming include: a True Blood panel with Kristin Bauer and Rutina Wesley; a Game of Thrones panel with James Cosmo and Jerome Flynn; a preview of the new animated series Star Wars Rebels: The Might of the Empire; along with panels for a bunch of other television shows, such as Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D., Falling Skies, Once Upon a Time, Teen Wolf, The Following, Comic Book Men, Haven and of course, New York Comic-Con mainstay, the annual Walking Dead Premiere.

New York Comic-Con’s star-studded guest list includes Sylvester Stallone, William Shatner, Chloë Grace Moretz, Scott Snyder, Joe Quesada, R.L. Stine, and others, with more additions expected to be announced soon. These stars will join some of the entertainment industry’s most influential companies including Marvel Entertainment, DC Comics, Warner Bros., Twentieth Century Fox, Discovery Channel, Nickelodeon, Cartoon Network, SEGA, and many, many more.

New York Comic-Con is the East Coast’s largest popular culture convention with the latest and greatest in comics, graphic novels, anime, manga, video games, toys, movies and television. The show’s panels and autograph sessions give fans a chance to interact with their favorite creators, while screening rooms feature sneak peeks at films and television shows months before they hit either big or small screens. The event is the second largest pop culture convention in America and the only one that takes place in the comic book, publishing, media, and licensing capital of the world — Gotham City.

Check out the entire television-related panels list for the 2013 edition of New York Comic-Con, below.

Thursday, October 10th

3:45 pm – 4:45 pm
Welcome to the Brass Screen: Steampunk TV and Film
Location: 1A17

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Haven
Location: Empire Stage 1-E Presented By: Arizona Beverages

6:15 pm – 8:30 pm
Special Sneak Peek Pilot Screenings
Location: Empire Stage 1-E Presented By: Arizona Beverages

Friday, October 11th

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Comic Book Men
Location: Main Stage 1-D

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm
Falling Skies: The Magic Behind the Series
Location: Empire Stage 1-E Presented By: Arizona Beverages

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Game of Thrones with James Cosmo and Jerome Flynn
Location: 1A23

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Straczynski Writing Workshop
Location: 1A03

Fri. Oct. 11
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
True Blood with Kristin Bauer and Rutina Wesley
Location: 1A06

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
B.J. Novak’s One More Thing: Stories and Other Stories
Location: 1A22

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
HUSBANDS – A Cheeky New Adventure
Location: 1A01

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
[adult swim] Presents: The Venture Bros.
Location: Main Stage 1-D

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
[adult swim] Presents: Robot Chicken
Location: Main Stage 1-D

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Location: Empire Stage 1-E Presented by: Arizona Beverages

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Whedonversity: A Look at the Future of Buffy and Serenity in Comics!
Location: 1A06

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
ODDITIES Antique Road Show Presented by Science Channel
Location: 1A22

6:45 pm – 8:15 pm
Starz Networks Presents: “Black Sails,” “Da Vinci’s Demons” and “Outlander”
Location: 1A23

7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
MOUNTAIN MONSTERS Presented by Destination America
Location: 1A14

7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Bob’s Burgers
Location: Empire Stage 1-E Presented By: Arizona Beverages

Saturday, October 12th

11:00 am – 11:45 am
[adult swim] Presents: The Heart, She Holler
Location: 1A06

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
The Legend of Korra
Location: Empire Stage 1-E Presented By: Arizona Beverages

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Archer: Discussion and Q&A
Location: Main Stage 1-D

11:15 am – 12:15 pm
50 Years of Doctor Who
Location: 1A23

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm
The Mythbusters Present – A Punkin Chunkin Extravaganza
Location: 1A22

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm
Superman 75th Celebration
Location: Main Stage 1-D

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Thief
Location: 1A10

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
ABC’s Once Upon a Time
Location: Empire Stage 1-E Presented By: Arizona Beverages

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Teen Wolf
Location: Main Stage 1-D

1:45 pm – 2:45 pm
Travel Channel’s Toy Hunter – Up Close with Jordan Hembrough!
Location: 1A08

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
IFC’s Back To Back Comedy Event Comedy Bang! Bang! & The Birthday Boys
Location: 1A06

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
Star Wars Rebels: The Might of the Empire
Location: Empire Stage 1-E Presented By: Arizona Beverages

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
REIGN Screening and Fan Q&A
Location: Main Stage 1-D

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mob City
Location: 1A23

3:45 pm – 4:45 pm
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Screening and Fan Q&A
Location: Main Stage 1-D

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Lost Girl/Giant Ape Media Preview
Location: 1A22

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
The Pete Holmes Show
Location: 1A23

5:00 pm – 6:15 pm
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Location: Main Theater 1-D

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
To Be Announced (TBA)
Location: 1A22

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
FUTURESCAPE with James Woods: Tech Toys From the Future
Location: 1A14

5:30 pm – 6:15 pm
[adult swim] Presents: Eagleheart
Location: 1A06

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Showrunners
Location: 1A23

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
ABRAMS presents the Adventure Time Encyclopaedia panel with the Lord of Evil and Marceline the Vampire Queen
Location: 1A08

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
AMC’s The Walking Dead
Location: Main Stage 1-D

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
John Barrowman Q&A
Location: Empire Stage 1-E Presented By: Arizona Beverages

6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
[adult swim] Presents: Rick and Morty
Location: 1A06

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
NBC’s Dracula Screening
Location: 1A14

6:45 pm – 7:45 pm
King of the Nerds Season 2
Location: 1A10

6:45 pm – 7:45 pm
Bruce Boxleitner’ s Lantern City – Rise
Location: 1A08

6:45 pm – 7:45 pm
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
Location: 1A23

7:30 pm – 8:15 pm
[adult swim] Presents: China, IL
Location: 1A06

7:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Animal Planet Presents FINDING BIGFOOT
Location: 1A14

8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
I Know That Voice
Location: 1A10

8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Zombie Night
Location: 1A08

Sunday, October 13th

10:45 am – 11:45 am
It’s Morphin Time with Jason David Frank, Paul Schrier & Jason Narvy
Location: 1A22

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
DEFIANCE: A NEW EARTH – WITH NEW RULES
Location: Main Stage 1-D

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
TimesTalks: Adventure Time
Location: Empire Stage 1-E Presented By: Arizona Beverages

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm
The League
Location: Main Stage 1-D

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm
William Shatner Q&A
Location: 1A23

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm
Arthur: Aardvark for the Ages
Location: 1A08

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm
Josh Gates and Erin Ryder Q&A
Location: 1A22

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
The Following Special Video Presentation and Q&A
Location: Empire Stage 1-E Presented By: Arizona Beverages

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Warner Archive Presents: Almost Forgotten TV Heroes
Location: 1A10

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Chozen: Screening and Q&A
Location: Main Stage 1-D

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
DOCTOR WHO: Big Finish Audio Dramas and more….
Location: Main Stage 1-D

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
Sleepy Hollow
Location: Empire Stage 1-E Presented by: Arizona Beverages

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Gillian Anderson Talks X-Files
Location: Main Stage 1-D

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Cartoon Network presents STEVEN UNIVERSE
Location: 1A23

marvels-agents-of-shield-tv-show-images

source: www.newyorkcomiccon.com,