Oscar Winners and Milestones

Originally Published: March 1, 2005

The 2005 Academy Awards were certainly an historic on many fronts for African-Americans. This year, not only was Chris Rock responsible for bringing a new youthful vibrance to the ceremony, but Beyonce performed 3 of the 5 nominated songs and
Sean P.Diddy Combs and Prince were presenters.

As expected, Jamie Foxx took home the coveted Best Actor award for his performance
as Ray Charles in Ray. After 4 Oscar nominations and many
years of accolades and respect from his peers, Morgan Freeman took home the gold statue for Best Supporting Actor in Million
Dollar Baby
. It looked like The Aviator was going to be taking home 5 Oscars early in the night,
but Million Dollar Baby fought back by taking home
4 of the top awards including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress,
and Best Supporting Actor.

The full list of winners for the 77th Annual Academy Awards are:

PICTURE
The
Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment GroupInitial Entertainment
Group and Warner Bros.) A Forward Pass Appian Way/IMFIMF Production

Finding Neverland (Miramax) Richard N. Gladstein and
Nellie Bellflower, A FilmColony Production
Million
Dollar Baby (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. Pictures Production

Ray (Universal)Universal Pictures/Bristol Bay
Production
Sideways (Fox Searchlight/20th Century
Fox) Michael London, Producer, A Sideways Productions, Inc. Production

DIRECTOR
Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
Clint Eastwood,
Million Dollar Baby

Taylor Hackford, Ray
Alexander Payne, Sideways
Mike Leigh, Vera Drake

ACTOR
Don Cheadle, Hotel Rwanda
Johnny Depp, Finding Neverland
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Aviator
Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby
Jamie
Foxx, Ray   

ACTRESS
Annette Bening, Being Julia
Catalina Sandino Moreno, in Maria Full of Grace
Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake
Hilary Swank,
Million Dollar Baby

Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Alda, The Aviator
Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
Jamie Foxx, Collateral
Morgan Freeman, Million
Dollar Baby

Clive Owen, Closer

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate
Blanchett, The Aviator

Laura Linney, Kinsey
Virginia Madsen, Sideways
Sophie Okonedo, Hotel Rwanda
Natalie Portman, Closer

ANIMATED FILM

The Incredibles (Buena Vista) Brad Bird
Shark Tale (DreamWorks) Bill Damaschka

Shrek 2 (DreamWorks) Andrew AdamsonAndrew Adamson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Before Sunset (Warner Independent PicturesWarner Independent
Pictures) Screenplay by Richard Linklater& Julie Delpy &
Ethan Hawke – Story by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan
Finding Neverland (Miramax) Screenplay by David Magee
Million Dollar Baby (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Paul
Haggis
The Motorcycle Diaries Screenplay by José Rivera
(Focus Features and Film Four)
Sideways (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)
Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment
Group Written by John Logan and Warner Bros.)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Screenplay
by Charlie Kaufman (Focus Features) Story by Charlie Kaufman
& Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth
Hotel Rwanda (United Artists in association
with Written by Keir Pearson & Terry George, Lions Gate
Entertainment through MGM Distribution Co.)
The Incredibles (Buena Vista) Written by Brad Bird
Vera Drake (Fine Line Features, Alain Sarde and
UK Film Written by Mike Leigh Council in association with Inside
Track Films)

ART DIRECTION
The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment
Group Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Warner Bros.) Set Decoration:
Francesca Lo Schiavo
Finding Neverland (Miramax) Art Direction:
Gemma Jackson, Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs, (Paramount and DreamWorks) Set
Decoration: Cheryl A. Carasik
The Phantom of the OperaThe Phantom Of The
Opera Art Direction: Anthony Pratt (Warner Bros.) Set
Decoration: Celia Bobak
A Very Long Engagement Art Direction: Aline Bonetto
– (Warner Independent Pictures)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment
Group Robert Richardsonand Warner Bros.)
House of Flying Daggers (Sony Pictures
Classics) Zhao Xiaoding
The Passion of the Christ (Icon and Newmarket) Caleb
Deschanel
The Phantom of the Opera (Warner Bros.) John Mathieson
A Very Long Engagement Bruno Delbonnel (Warner Independent
Pictures)

COSTUME DESIGN
The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group
Sandy Powell and Warner Bros.)
Finding Neverland (Miramax) Alexandra Byrne
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events
Colleen Atwood, (Paramount and DreamWorks)
Ray (Universal) Sharen Davis
Troy (Warner Bros.) Bob Ringwood

DOCUMENTARY
Born into Brothels (THINKFilm) Ross Kauffman
and Zana Briski – A Red Light Films, Inc. Production
The Story of the Weeping Camel (THINKFilm)
Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa – A Hochschule für
Fernsehen und Film München Production
Super Size Me (Roadside Attractions/Samuel Morgan
Spurlock Goldwyn Films) A Kathbur Productions/The Con Production
Tupac: Resurrection (Paramount) Lauren Lazin and
Karolyn Ali An MTV – Amaru Entertainment, Inc. Production
Twist of Faith Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt – A
Chain Camera Pictures Production

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Autism Is a World Gerardine Wurzburg –
A State of the Art Production
The Children of Leningradsky Hanna Polak and Andrzej
Celinski – A Hanna Polak Production
Hardwood Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young – A Hardwood
Pictures and National Film – Board of Canada Production
Mighty Times: The Children’s March
Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston – A Tell the Truth Pictures
Production
Sister Rose’s Passion Oren Jacoby
and Steve Kalafer – A New Jersey Studios Production

EDITOR
The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group
Thelma Schoonmaker and Warner Bros.)
Collateral (DreamWorks and Paramount) Jim
MillerJim Miller and Paul Rubell
Finding Neverland (Miramax) Matt Chesse
Million Dollar Baby (Warner Bros.) Joel Cox
Ray (Universal) Paul Hirsch

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
As It Is in Heaven Sweden, A GF Studios
Production
The Chorus (Les Choristes) France, A Galatée
Films/Pathé Renn/France 2, Cinema/Novo Arturo Films/Vega
Film AG Production
DownfallDownfall Germany, A Constantin
Film Production
The Sea Inside Spain, A Sogecine and Himenóptero
Production
Yesterday South Africa, A Videovision Entertainment
Production

MAKEUP
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events
Valli O’Reilly and Bill Corso, (Paramount and DreamWorks)
The Passion of the Christ Keith Vanderlaan
and Christien Tinsley, (Icon and Newmarket)
The Sea Inside (Fine Line Features and Sogepaq) Jo
Allen and Manuel García

ORIGINAL SCORE
Finding Neverland (Miramax) Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban John
Williams (Warner Bros.)
Lemony Snicket’s A Series
of Unfortunate Events Thomas Newman (Paramount and DreamWorks)

The Passion of the Christ (Icon and Newmarket) John
Debney
The Village (Buena Vista) James Newton Howard

ORIGINAL SONG
Accidentally In Love from Music by Adam Duritz,
Charles Gillingham,
Shrek 2 (DreamWorks) Jim Bogios,
David Immergluck, Matthew Mallery and David Bryson, Lyric by Adam
Duritz and Daniel Vickrey
Al Otro Lado Del Río
from Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler
The Motorcycle Diaries (Focus Features and Film Four)

Believe from Music and Lyric by Glen Ballard
and Alan Silvestri The Polar Express (Warner Bros.)

Learn To Be Lonely from Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber

The Phantom of the Opera (Warner Bros.) Lyric by Charles
Hart
Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin) from
Music by Bruno Coulais
The Chorus (Les Choristes)
(Miramax) Lyric by Christophe Barratier

ANIMATED
SHORT
Birthday Boy Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory
– An Australian Film, TV and Radio School Production
Gopher
Broke Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller – A Blur Studio Production

Guard Dog Bill Plympton – A Bill Plympton Production

Lorenzo Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth – A Walt Disney
Pictures Production
Ryan Chris Landreth
– A Copper Heart Entertainment & National Film Board of Canada
Production

LIVE ACTION SHORT
Everything in This Country Must Gary McKendry
– A Six Mile LLC Production
Little Terrorist Ashvin
Kumar – An Alipur Films Production
7:35 in the Morning
(7:35 de la Mañana) Nacho Vigalondo – An Ibarretxe
& Co. Production
Two Cars, One Night Taika Waititi
and Ainsley Gardiner – A Defender Films Limited Production
Wasp
Andrea Arnold – A Cowboy Films Production

SOUND EDITING
The Incredibles (Buena Vista) Michael Silvers and Randy
Thom

The Polar Express (Warner Bros.) Randy Thom
and Dennis Leonard
Spider-Man 2 (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Paul N.J. Ottosson

SOUND MIXING
The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment
Group Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal and Warner Bros.)
The
Incredibles (Buena Vista) Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc
Kane
The Polar Express (Warner Bros.) Randy Thom,
Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan
Ray
(Universal) Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa

Spider-Man 2 (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kevin
O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph
Geisinger

VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Roger
Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson (Warner Bros.) and Bill George

I, Robot (20th Century Fox) John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones,
Erik Nash and Joe Letteri
Spider-Man 2 (Sony
Pictures Releasing) John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara
and John Frazier

Explore More...