Nominations Announced for 77th Academy Awards

Originally Published: January 25, 2005

In Los Angeles this morning, the Academy announced the nominations for the annual Academy Awards. Martin Scorsese’s biopic of Howard Hughes, THE AVIATOR, lead the pack with 11 nominations (the same number as last year’s LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING). The Oscar ceremony will be held on February 27 in Los Angeles.

The complete list of nominees follows:

BEST PICTURE
The Aviator (Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros.) A Forward Pass/Appian Way/IMF Production
Finding Neverland (Miramax) Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, Producers, A FilmColony Production
Million Dollar Baby (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Ray (Universal) A Universal Pictures/Bristol Bay Production
Sideways (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox) Michael London, Producer, A Sideways Productions, Inc. Production

BEST DIRECTOR
Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby
Taylor Hackford, Ray
Alexander Payne, Sideways
Mike Leigh, Vera Drake

BEST ACTOR
Don Cheadle, Hotel Rwanda
Johnny Depp, Finding Neverland
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Aviator
Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby
Jamie Foxx, Ray

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, Being Julia
Catalina Sandino Moreno, Maria Full of Grace
Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake
Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby
Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Alda, The Aviator
Thomas Haden Church, Sideways
Jamie Foxx, Collateral
Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby
Clive Owen, Closer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, The Aviator
Laura Linney, Kinsey
Virginia Madsen, Sideways
Sophie Okonedo, Hotel Rwanda
Natalie Portman, Closer

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Incredibles (Buena Vista) Brad Bird
Shark Tale (DreamWorks) Bill Damaschka
Shrek 2 (DreamWorks) Andrew Adamson

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Before Sunset, Screenplay by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke, Story by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan
Finding Neverland, Screenplay by David Magee
Million Dollar Baby, Screenplay by Paul Haggis
The Motorcycle Diaries, Screenplay by José Rivera
Sideways, Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Aviator, Written by John Logan
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman, Story by Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth
Hotel Rwanda, Written by Keir Pearson & Terry George
The Incredibles, Written by Brad Bird
Vera Drake, Written by Mike Leigh

BEST ART DIRECTION
The Aviator, Art Direction: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Finding Neverland, Art Direction: Gemma Jackson, Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events, Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs, Set Decoration: Cheryl A. Carasik
The Phantom of the Opera, Art Direction: Anthony Pratt, Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
A Very Long Engagement, Art Direction: Aline Bonetto

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Aviator, Robert Richardson
House of Flying Daggers, Zhao Xiaoding
The Passion of the Christ, Caleb Deschanel
The Phantom of the Opera, John Mathieson
A Very Long Engagement, Bruno Delbonnel

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Aviator, Sandy Powell
Finding Neverland, Alexandra Byrne
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events, Colleen Atwood
Ray, Sharen Davis
Troy, Bob Ringwood

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Born into Brothels, (THINKFilm) Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski, A Red Light Films, Inc. Production
The Story of the Weeping Camel, (THINKFilm) Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa, A Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München Production
Super Size Me, (Roadside Attractions/Samuel Goldwyn Films) Morgan Spurlock, A Kathbur Productions/The Con Production
Tupac: Resurrection, (Paramount) Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali, An MTV – Amaru Entertainment, Inc. Production
Twist of Faith, Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt, A Chain Camera Pictures Production

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Autism Is a World, Gerardine Wurzburg, A State of the Art Production
The Children of Leningradsky, Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski, A Hanna Polak Production
Hardwood, Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young, A Hardwood Pictures and National Film Board of Canada Production
Mighty Times: The Children’s March, Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston, A Tell the Truth Pictures Production
Sister Rose’s Passion, Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer, A New Jersey Studios Production

BEST FILM EDITING
The Aviator, Thelma Schoonmaker
Collateral, Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
Finding Neverland, Matt Chesse
Million Dollar Baby, Joel Cox
Ray, Paul Hirsch

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
As It Is in Heaven, Sweden, GF Studios
The Chorus (Les Choristes), France, Galatée Films/Pathé Renn/France 2 Cinema/Novo Arturo Films/Vega Film AG
Downfall, Germany, Constantin Film
The Sea Inside, Spain, Sogecine and Himenóptero
Yesterday, South Africa, Videovision Entertainment

BEST MAKEUP
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events, Valli O’Reilly and Bill Corso
The Passion of the Christ, Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley
The Sea Inside, Jo Allen and Manuel García

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Finding Neverland, Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, John Williams
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events, Thomas Newman
The Passion of the Christ, John Debney
The Village, James Newton Howard

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Accidentally In Love from Shrek 2, Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Mallery and David Bryson; Lyric by Adam Duritz and Daniel Vickrey
Al Otro Lado Del Río from The Motorcycle Diaries, Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler
Believe from The Polar Express, Music and Lyric by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri
Learn To Be Lonely from The Phantom of the Opera, Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Lyric by Charles Hart
Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin) from The Chorus (Les Choristes), Music by Bruno Coulais, Lyric by Christophe Barratier

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Birthday Boy, Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory, Australian Film, TV and Radio School
Gopher Broke, Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller, Blur Studio
Guard Dog, Bill Plympton
Lorenzo, Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth, Walt Disney Pictures
Ryan, Chris Landreth, Copper Heart Entertainment & National Film Board of Canada

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Everything in This Country Must, Gary McKendry, Six Mile LLC
Little Terrorist, Ashvin Kumar, Alipur Films
7:35 in the Morning (7:35 de la Mañana), Nacho Vigalondo, Ibarretxe & Co.
Two Cars, One Night, Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner, Defender Films Limited
Wasp, Andrea Arnold, Cowboy Films

BEST SOUND EDITING
The Incredibles, Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
The Polar Express, Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard
Spider-Man 2, Paul N.J. Ottosson

BEST SOUND MIXING
The Aviator, Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
The Incredibles, Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane
The Polar Express, Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan
Ray, Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa
Spider-Man 2, Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George
I, Robot, John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri
Spider-Man 2, John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier

Explore More...