64th Annual Golden Globe Award Nominations

Below are the nominations for the 64th Golden Globe Awards. The show will take place on Monday, January 15, 2007, at The Beverly Hilton with a live telecast airing on NBC at 8 p.m. (EST)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

BABEL
Anonymous Content Production/Una Produccion De Zeta Film/Central Film Production; Paramount Pictures/Paramount Vantage
BOBBY
A Michel Litvak Production/Bold Films; MGM/The Weinstein Company
THE DEPARTED
Warner Bros. Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
LITTLE CHILDREN
New Line Cinema; New Line Cinema
THE QUEEN
A Granada Production; Miramax Films

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

PENELOPE CRUZ — VOLVER
JUDI DENCH — NOTES ON A SCANDAL
MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL — SHERRYBABY
HELEN MIRREN — THE QUEEN
KATE WINSLET — LITTLE CHILDREN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

LEONARDO DICAPRIO — BLOOD DIAMOND
LEONARDO DICAPRIO — THE DEPARTED
PETER O’TOOLE — VENUS
WILL SMITH — THE PURSUIT OF HAPPYNESS
FOREST WHITAKER — THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

BORAT: CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
One America; Twentieth Century Fox
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox
DREAMGIRLS
DreamWorks Pictures/Paramount Pictures; DreamWorks Pictures/Paramount Pictures
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Big Beach/Bonafide Productions; Fox Searchlight Pictures
THANK YOU FOR SMOKING
Room 9 Entertainment/David O. Sacks Production/Content Film; Fox Searchlight Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

ANNETTE BENING — RUNNING WITH SCISSORS
TONI COLLETTE — LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
BEYONCE KNOWLES — DREAMGIRLS
MERYL STREEP — THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
RENEE ZELLWEGER — MISS POTTER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

SACHA BARON COHEN — BORAT: CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
JOHNNY DEPP — PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN’S CHEST
AARON ECKHART — THANK YOU FOR SMOKING
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR — KINKY BOOTS
WILL FERRELL — STRANGER THAN FICTION

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

CARS
Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Animation Studio; Buena Vista Pictures Distribution
HAPPY FEET
Kingdom Pictures, LLC; Warner Bros. Pictures/Village Roadshow Pictures
MONSTER HOUSE
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

APOCALYPTO (USA)
Touchstone Pictures/Icon Productions; Buena Vista Pictures Distribution
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA (USA/JAPAN)
Warner Bros. Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
THE LIVES OF OTHERS (GERMANY)
Wiedemann & Berg Productions; Sony Pictures Classics
PAN’S LABYRINTH (MEXICO)
Estudios Picasso/Tequila Gang/Esperanto; Picturehouse
VOLVER (SPAIN)
El Deseo; Sony Pictures Classics

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

ADRIANA BARRAZA — BABEL
CATE BLANCHETT — NOTES ON A SCANDAL
EMILY BLUNT — THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
JENNIFER HUDSON — DREAMGIRLS
RINKO KIKUCHI — BABEL

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

BEN AFFLECK — HOLLYWOODLAND
EDDIE MURPHY — DREAMGIRLS
JACK NICHOLSON — THE DEPARTED
BRAD PITT — BABEL
MARK WAHLBERG — THE DEPARTED

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

CLINT EASTWOOD — FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS
CLINT EASTWOOD — LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
STEPHEN FREARS — THE QUEEN
ALEJANDRO GONZALEZ INARRITU — BABEL
MARTIN SCORSESE — THE DEPARTED

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

GUILLERMO ARRIAGA — BABEL
TODD FIELD & TOM PERROTTA — LITTLE CHILDREN
PATRICK MARBER — NOTES ON A SCANDAL
WILLIAM MONAHAN — THE DEPARTED
PETER MORGAN — THE QUEEN

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT — THE PAINTED VEIL
CLINT MANSELL — THE FOUNTAIN
GUSTAVO SANTAOLALLA — BABEL
CARLO SILIOTTO — NOMAD
HANS ZIMMER — THE DA VINCI CODE

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“A FATHER’S WAY” – THE PURSUIT OF HAPPYNESS
Music by: Seal and Christopher Bruce
Lyrics by: Seal
“LISTEN” – DREAMGIRLS
Music & Lyrics by: Henry Krieger, Anne Preven, Scott Cutler and Beyonce Knowles
“NEVER GONNA BREAK MY FAITH” – BOBBY
Music & Lyrics by: Bryan Adams, Eliot Kennedy and Andrea Remanda
“THE SONG OF THE HEART” – HAPPY FEET
Music & Lyrics by: Prince Rogers Nelson
“TRY NOT TO REMEMBER” – HOME OF THE BRAVE
Music & Lyrics by: Sheryl Crow

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

24 (FOX)
Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television i.a.w. Real Time Prods.
BIG LOVE (HBO)
Anima Sola and Playtone Prods. i.a.w. HBO Entertainment
GREY’S ANATOMY (ABC)
Touchstone Television
HEROES (NBC)
NBC Universal Television Studios i.a.w. Tailwind Prods.
LOST (ABC)
Touchstone Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

PATRICIA ARQUETTE — MEDIUM
EDIE FALCO — THE SOPRANOS
EVANGELINE LILLY — LOST
ELLEN POMPEO — GREY’S ANATOMY
KYRA SEDGWICK — THE CLOSER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

PATRICK DEMPSEY — GREY’S ANATOMY
MICHAEL C. HALL — DEXTER
HUGH LAURIE — HOUSE
BILL PAXTON — BIG LOVE
KIEFER SUTHERLAND — 24

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
Touchstone Television
ENTOURAGE (HBO)
Leverage and Closest to the Hole Prods. i.a.w. HBO Entertainment
THE OFFICE (NBC)
Deedle Dee Prods. with Reveille i.a.w. NBC Universal Television Studio
UGLY BETTY (ABC)
Touchstone Television
WEEDS (SHOWTIME)
Showtime i.a.w. Lionsgate Television and Tilted Prods., Inc.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES -COMEDY OR MUSICAL

MARCIA CROSS — DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES
AMERICA FERRERA — UGLY BETTY
FELICITY HUFFMAN — DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS — THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE
MARY-LOUISE PARKER — WEEDS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

ALEC BALDWIN — 30 ROCK
ZACH BRAFF — SCRUBS
STEVE CARELL — THE OFFICE
JASON LEE — MY NAME IS EARL
TONY SHALHOUB — MONK

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

BLEAK HOUSE (PBS)
BBC and WGBH Boston Prod. i.a.w. Deep Indigo
BROKEN TRAIL (AMC)
Butchers Run Films and Once Upon a Time Films i.a.w. Sony Pictures Television
ELIZABETH I (HBO)
Company Pictures and Channel 4 i.a.w. HBO Films
MRS. HARRIS (HBO)
Killer Films, Number 9 Films and John Wells Prod. i.a.w. HBO Films
PRIME SUSPECT: THE FINAL ACT (PBS)
Granada and WGBH-Boston Prod.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

GILLIAN ANDERSON — BLEAK HOUSE
ANNETTE BENING — MRS. HARRIS
HELEN MIRREN — ELIZABETH I
HELEN MIRREN — PRIME SUSPECT: THE FINAL ACT
SOPHIE OKONEDO — TSUNAMI, THE AFTERMATH

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

ANDRE BRAUGHER — THIEF
ROBERT DUVALL — BROKEN TRAIL
MICHAEL EALY — SLEEPER CELL: AMERICAN TERROR
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR — TSUNAMI, THE AFTERMATH
BEN KINGSLEY — MRS. HARRIS
BILL NIGHY — GIDEON’S DAUGHTER
MATTHEW PERRY — THE RON CLARK STORY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

EMILY BLUNT — GIDEON’S DAUGHTER
TONI COLLETTE — TSUNAMI, THE AFTERMATH
KATHERINE HEIGL — GREY’S ANATOMY
SARAH PAULSON — STUDIO 60 ON THE SUNSET STRIP
ELIZABETH PERKINS — WEEDS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

THOMAS HADEN CHURCH — BROKEN TRAIL
JEREMY IRONS — ELIZABETH I
JUSTIN KIRK — WEEDS
MASI OKA — HEROES
JEREMY PIVEN — ENTOURAGE

Stat Breakdowns on the above nominations

Motion Picture Studios

Paramount Pictures 15
Warner Bros. Pictures 13
Miramax Films 7
Paramount Vantage 7
Sony Pictures Releasing 6
Twentieth Century Fox 6
DreamWorks Pictures 5
Fox Searchlight Pictures 8
The Weinstein Company 8
Buena Vista Pictures Distribution 3
New Line Cinema 3
Sony Pictures Classics 3
MGM 4
Village Roadshow Pictures 2
Focus Features 1
IFC Films 1
Picturehouse 1
Warner Independent Pictures 1

Television Networks

HBO 14
ABC 11
NBC 9
SHOWTIME 6
PBS 4
AMC 3
FOX 3
BBC AMERICA 2
TNT 2
CBS 1
FX 1
USA 1

Nominations by Motion Picture

BABEL 7
THE DEPARTED 6
DREAMGIRLS 5
THE QUEEN 4
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA 3
LITTLE CHILDREN 3
NOTES ON A SCANDAL 3
BOBBY 2
BORAT: CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA
FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN 2
HAPPY FEET 2
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA 2
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE 2
THE PURSUIT OF HAPPYNESS 2
THANK YOU FOR SMOKING 2
VOLVER 2
APOCALYPTO 1
BLOOD DIAMOND 1
CARS 1
THE DA VINCI CODE 1
FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS 1
THE FOUNTAIN 1
HOLLYWOODLAND 1
HOME OF THE BRAVE 1
KINKY BOOTS 1
THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND 1
THE LIVES OF OTHERS 1
MISS POTTER 1
MONSTER HOUSE 1
NOMAD 1
THE PAINTED VEIL 1
PAN’S LABYRINTH 1
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN’S CHEST 1
RUNNING WITH SCISSORS 1
SHERRYBABY 1
STRANGER THAN FICTION 1
VENUS 1

Nominations by Television Series or Program

GREY’S ANATOMY 4
WEEDS 4
BROKEN TRAIL 3
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES 3
ELIZABETH I 3
MRS. HARRIS 3
TSUNAMI, THE AFTERMATH 3
24 2
BIG LOVE 2
BLEAK HOUSE 2
ENTOURAGE 2
GIDEON’S DAUGHTER 2
HEROES 2
LOST 2
THE OFFICE 2
PRIME SUSPECT: THE FINAL ACT 2
UGLY BETTY 2
30 ROCK 1
THE CLOSER 1
DEXTER 1
HOUSE 1
MEDIUM 1
MONK 1
MY NAME IS EARL 1
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE 1
THE RON CLARK STORY 1
SCRUBS 1
SLEEPER CELL: AMERICAN TERROR 1
THE SOPRANOS 1
STUDIO 60 ON THE SUNSET STRIP 1
THIEF 1

Best Performance By An Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

PENELOPE CRUZ – First nomination.
JUDI DENCH received two Golden Globes; one for Best Actress (Drama) for “Mrs. Brown” and one for Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Telefilm for “The Last of the Blonde Bombshells”. She also received nominations for Best Actress (Comedy or Musical) for “Mrs. Henderson Presents”, Best Actress (Drama) for “Iris” and Best Supporting Actress for “Shakespeare in Love” and “Chocola”t.
MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL received a Best Actress (Comedy or Musical) nomination for “The Secretary”.
HELEN MIRREN received a Best Actress Golden Globe (Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made-for-Television) for “Losing Chase”. She received a Best Actress (Comedy or Musical) nomination for “Calendar Girls”. She also received nominations for Best Supporting Actress for “Gosford Park” and Best Actress (Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made-for-Television) for “The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone”, “Door to Door” and “The Passion of Ayn Rand”.
KATE WINSLET received a Best Actress (Drama) nomination for “Titanic” and a Best Actress (Comedy or Musical) nomination for “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”. She also received Best Supporting Actress nominations for “Iris” and “Sense and Sensibility”.

Best Performance By An Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

ANNETTE BENING received a Golden Globe as Best Actress (Comedy or Musical) for “Being Julia”. She received Best Actress (Drama) nominations for “American Beauty” and “Bugsy” and a Best Actress (Comedy or Musical) nomination for “The American President”.
TONI COLLETTE received a Best Actress (Comedy or Musical) nomination for “Muriel’s Wedding”.
BEYONCE KNOWLES – First nomination.
MERYL STREEP won five Golden Globes; two as Best Actress (Drama) for “The French Lieutenant’s Woman” and “Sophie’s Choice”, two as Best Supporting Actress for “Adaptation” and “Kramer Vs. Kramer”, and one for Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Telefilm for “Angels in America”. She received 14 additional movie acting nominations for “The Manchurian Candidate”, “The Hours”, “Music of the Heart”, “One True Thing”, “Marvin’s Room”, “The Bridges of Madison County”, “The River Wild”, “Death Becomes Her”, “Postcards From the Edge”, “The Deer Hunter”, “Silkwood”, “Out of Africa”, “A Cry in the Dark” and “She-Devil”. She also received a nomination as Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Telefilm for “First Do No Harm”.
RENEE ZELLWEGER received Golden Globes as Best Actress (Comedy or Musical) for “Chicago” and “Nurse Betty” and as Best Supporting Actress for “Cold Mountain”. She also received Best Actress (Comedy or Musical) nominations for “Bridget Jones’s Diary” and “Bridget Jones:The Edge of Reason”.

Best Performance By An Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

LEONARDO DICAPRIO received Best Actor (Drama) Golden Globe for “The Aviator”. He received nominations for Best Actor (Drama) for “Catch Me If You Can” and “Titanic”. He received a Best Supporting Actor nomination for “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape?”
PETER O’TOOLE received Best Actor (Drama) Golden Globes for “The Lion In Winter” and “Becket”, and a Best Actor (Comedy or Musical) Golden Globe for “Goodbye Mr. Chips”. He also received nominations for Best Actor (Drama) for “The Stunt Man” and Best Actor (Comedy or Musical) for “My Favorite Year” and “Man of La Mancha”. He received a nomination as Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Telefilm for “Masada” and Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Telefilm for “Joan of Arc”.
WILL SMITH received a nomination for Best Actor (Drama) for “Ali”. He also received two nominations as Best Actor in a Television Series (Comedy or Musical) for “Fresh Prince of Bel-Air”.
FOREST WHITAKER received a nomination as Best Actor (Drama) for “Bird”.

Best Performance By An Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

SACHA BARON COHEN – First nomination.
JOHNNY DEPP was nominated for Best Actor (Drama) for “Finding Neverland”. He received Best Actor (Comedy or Musical) nominations for “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”, “Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl”, “Ed Wood”, “Benny & Joon and Edward Scissorhands”.
AARON ECKHART – First nomination.
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR – First nomination.
WILL FERRELL was nominated for Best Supporting Actor for “The Producers”.

Best Performance By An Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

ADRIANA BARRAZA – First nomination.
CATE BLANCHETT received a Golden Globe as Best Actress (Drama) for “Elizabeth”. She received a Best Actress (Drama) nomination for “Veronica Guerin”, a Best Actress (Comedy or Musical) nomination for “Bandits”, and a Best Supporting Actress nomination for “The Aviator”.
EMILY BLUNT – First nomination.
JENNIFER HUDSON – First nomination.
RINKO KIKUCHI – First nomination.

Best Performance By An Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

BEN AFFLECK received a Golden Globe for Best Screenplay (shared with Matt Damon) for “Good Will Hunting”.
EDDIE MURPHY received nominations for Best Actor (Comedy or Musical) for “The Nutty Professor”, “Beverly Hills Cop” and “Trading Places”.
JACK NICHOLSON won six Golden Globes; three as Best Actor (Drama) for “About Schmidt”, “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest” and “Chinatown”, two as Best Actor (Comedy or Musical) for “Prizzi’s Honor” and “As Good As It Gets”, and one as Best Supporting Actor for “Terms of Endearment”. He received ten additional Golden Globe nominations; five as Best Actor (Drama) for “Five Easy Pieces”, “Carnal Knowledge”, “The Last Detail”, “Ironweed” and “Hoffa”, two as Best Actor (Comedy or Musical) for “Batman and Something’s Gotta Give”, and three as Best Supporting Actor for “Easy Rider”, “Reds” and “A Few Good Men”. He also received the Cecil B. deMille Award from the HFPA in 1999.
BRAD PITT received a Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor for “Twelve Monkeys” and a Best Actor (Drama) nomination for “Legends of the Fall”.
MARK WAHLBERG – First nomination.

Best Director of a Motion Picture

CLINT EASTWOOD received Golden Globes as Best Director for “Million Dollar Baby”, “Unforgiven” and “Bird”. He received the Cecil B. DeMille Award in 1988. He also received a Best Director nomination for “Mystic River” and a Best Original Score nomination for “Million Dollar Baby”.
STEPHEN FREARS – First nomination.
ALEJANDRO GONZALEZ INARRITU – First nomination.
MARTIN SCORSESE received a Golden Globe for Best Director for “Gangs Of New York”. He also received Best Director nominations for “The Aviator”, “Casino”, “The Age of Innocence”, “Goodfellas” and “Raging Bull”. He also received a Best Screenplay nomination for “Goodfellas”.

Explore More...